Listed at
$375,000
$229/sqft

Lakeview Heights

1913 Independence Avenue N, Golden Valley, MN, 55427
4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,641  Square Feet0.18  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1963
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $8,250buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Tasteful updates, classic charm and a versatile four-bedroom layout come together in this inviting Golden Valley home. Situated in a quiet, tree-lined neighborhood, the home is conveniently located near shopping, major roadways and outdoor recreation. The updated kitchen includes granite countertops, a tiled backsplash, stainless steel appliances and white cabinetry with glass-front doors. Newer LVP flooring adds a fresh touch, while the adjoining dining area provides a walkout to the deck, making it easy to enjoy outdoor dining and entertaining. The living room features a large bay window that fills the space with natural light, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Refinished hardwood flooring extends throughout the living room, hallway and all three main-level bedrooms. The lower level adds versatile living space with a large family room ideal for use as a home theater, exercise area or additional gathering space. A fourth bedroom and a stylish ¾ bathroom featuring ceramic tile with black and white accents complete the lower level. Outside, the backyard features a wood privacy fence and a large shade tree, while the deck (added in 2023) provides a great space for relaxing or entertaining. An oversized concrete driveway and spacious 24' x 25' garage provide plenty of room for parking and storage. Conveniently located near Highway 169, the home offers easy access to Ridgedale Shopping Center and downtown Minneapolis. For outdoor enthusiasts, Medicine Lake and the Medicine Lake Regional Trail System are less than a mile away. With its thoughtful updates, versatile living spaces and appealing outdoor setting, this home offers a great combination of features and location. We can’t wait to have you visit!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1963
LevelsOne
Living area1,641 sqft
Above-grade finished1,094 sqft
Below-grade finished547 sqft
Lot size0.18 acres (60x132)
Days on market0
ListedOct 15, 2026
MLS #NST7156098
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionLakeview Heights
Parcel #3011821230177

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
2 spaces · 24x25 · 600 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, No Int Access to Dwelling
Patio & porch
Deck
Exterior features
Vinyl
Fencing
Wood

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block, Frame
Foundation
Block · 1,094 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
Year built
1963

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers, Fuses

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Lakeview Heights
HOA
No HOA
School district
281 - Robbinsdale
High school district
Robbinsdale

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$5,373 (2026)
Listed
Oct 15, 2026
Days on market
0 · 27 cumulative
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Egress Window(s), Owner Access, Partially Finished, Storage Space
HeatingForced Air, Fireplace(s)
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningBreakfast Bar, Kitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesDeck, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,094 sqft
Patio/porchDeck
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageCity Street
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, No Int Access to Dwelling
Garage spaces2
Garage size600 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$5,373
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments5373
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District281 - Robbinsdale
District number281
District phone7635048000
High schoolRobbinsdale
SODL flat fee brokerage
$8,250Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $8,250

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,544/mo
Principal & interest$1,971
Property taxes$448
Home insurance (est.)$125
%
$75,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1913 Independence Avenue N, Golden Valley, MN, 55427

Listing information

MLS #NST7156098
StatusActive
Last updatedOct 16, 2026, 3:27 PM
Originally listedOct 16, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeEngel & Volkers Blaine

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.