Sold / Closed
$245,000

Sold price · Closed Aug 14, 2026

$255/sqft

Hazel Park Div 2

1877 Lacrosse Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, 55119
2  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms960  Square Feet0.113  Acres
Days on market26
Year built1941
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $4,350buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome to 1877 Lacrosse Ave in the Hazel Park neighborhood of Saint Paul! This charming two-bedroom home features newly refinished hardwood floors and fresh paint throughout. The spacious eat-in kitchen offers new flooring and updated lighting fixtures, creating a bright and inviting space for everyday living. Major updates include a roof replacement in 2022 and new siding installed in 2017. The pristine oversized two-car garage, along with additional parking, still leaves plenty of yard space for outdoor entertaining and recreation. Conveniently located near several parks, the home is just one block from Hazel Park Rec Center and a short 15-minute walk to Beaver Lake. The basement includes a custom dry bar, workbench, and dedicated laundry room. Looking for additional living space? The insulated and framed unfinished room on the second floor offers an easy opportunity to add a third bedroom with the addition of drywall and flooring. Move-in ready and full of potential, this home is ready for you to enjoy. Schedule your private showing today!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1941
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area960 sqft
Above-grade finished960 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.113 acres (39x125)
Days on market26
ListedJun 23, 2026
MLS #NST7097831
CountyRamsey
SubdivisionHazel Park Div 2
Parcel #262922230058

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 1/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
2 spaces · 400 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Electric, Garage Door Opener
Exterior features
Metal
Lot size
0.113 acres
Lot dimensions
39x125

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block
Foundation
Block · 828 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1941

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Hazel Park Div 2
HOA
No HOA
School district
625 - St. Paul
High school district
St. Paul

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,296 (2025)
Listed
Jun 23, 2026
Days on market
26
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths1
BasementBlock, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Full, Partially Finished, Unfinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement, Laundry Room
AppliancesDryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningEat In Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Separate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesHardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Paneled Doors, Walk-Up Attic
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorMetal
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationBlock
Foundation area828 sqft
Lot featuresPublic Transit (w/in 6 blks)
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Electric, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces2
Garage size400 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,296
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments3296
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District625 - St. Paul
District number625
District phone6517678100
High schoolSt. Paul
SODL flat fee brokerage
$4,350Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $4,350

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,644/mo
Principal & interest$1,288
Property taxes$275
Home insurance (est.)$82
%
$49,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1877 Lacrosse Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, 55119

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7097831
StatusClosed
Last updatedAug 16, 2026, 11:40 PM
Originally listedJun 25, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeAfton Realty, LLC

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.