Sold / Closed
$225,000

Sold price · Closed Oct 17, 2025

$197/sqft

Birminghams Park

1769 York Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, 55106
3  Bedrooms1  Bathroom1,090  Square Feet0.091  Acres
Days on market1
Year built1915
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $3,450buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome to 1769 York Avenue in Saint Paul’s Greater East Side! Pride of ownership shines throughout this charming three-bedroom home, lovingly cared for by the same owner for over 30 years. Inside, you’ll find a spacious kitchen with a dishwasher and butler’s pantry. The main floor offers a generously sized bedroom with two closets, a formal dining room, beautiful built-ins, hardwood floors, a full bathroom and plenty of storage. Relax on the sunny front porch with your morning coffee. Upstairs are two additional bedrooms, while the basement provides ample room for storage or future expansion. Outside, enjoy a tidy yard and inviting patio. The convenient side entry leads to a well maintained, oversized two-car garage. With newer windows and thoughtful updates throughout, this home is truly move-in ready. Homes in this condition don’t last long, schedule your private showing today!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1915
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area1,090 sqft
Above-grade finished1,090 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.091 acres (40x100)
Days on market1
ListedAug 19, 2025
MLS #NST6774759
CountyRamsey
SubdivisionBirminghams Park
Parcel #272922410031

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Bath breakdown
1 full
Heating
Boiler, Radiator
Cooling
Window Unit(s)
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
2 spaces · 24x24 · 576 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage
Patio & porch
Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
Exterior features
Aluminum Siding
Lot size
0.091 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block
Foundation
Block · 936 sqft
Year built
1915

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Birminghams Park
HOA
No HOA
School district
625 - St. Paul
High school district
St. Paul

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,226 (2025)
Listed
Aug 19, 2025
Days on market
1
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms1
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementDrain Tiled, Full, Storage Space, Sump Basket, Unfinished
HeatingBoiler, Radiator
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningLiving/Dining Room, Separate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Porch
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorAluminum Siding
FoundationBlock
Foundation area936 sqft
Patio/porchEnclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
Lot featuresPublic Transit (w/in 6 blks)
Road frontageCity Street
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size576 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,226
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments3226
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District625 - St. Paul
District number625
District phone6517678100
High schoolSt. Paul
SODL flat fee brokerage
$3,450Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $3,450

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,470/mo
Principal & interest$1,130
Property taxes$269
Home insurance (est.)$72
%
$43,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1769 York Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, 55106

Listing information

MLS #NST6774759
StatusClosed
Last updatedOct 20, 2025, 12:40 AM
Originally listedSep 10, 2025, 12:00 AM
Listing officeAfton Realty, LLC

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.