Pending
$285,000
$249/sqft

North Glen

1515 Viking Drive E, Maplewood, MN, 55109
3  Bedrooms1  Bathroom1,144  Square Feet0.227  Acres
Days on market31
Year built1955
Garage spaces1
TypeResidential
Est. $5,550buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome to a warm and inviting starter home that blends comfort, smart updates, and an incredible backyard for those who love to grow and enjoy the outdoors. Inside, you’ll find tiled bathrooms, an airy kitchen with open cabinetry, and a layout that feels both practical and welcoming. Major mechanical updates provide peace of mind for years to come, including a new roof (2023), furnace and A/C (2021), and water heater (2022) — allowing you to move in without the worry of big-ticket replacements. Step outside and discover what truly sets this home apart: ample gardening space with established apple, plum, fig, and kiwi trees, along with thriving strawberry plants. It’s a rare opportunity to enjoy your own backyard harvest while still being close to everything Maplewood has to offer. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or simply looking for a home with character and thoughtful updates, this property offers charm, functionality, and a lifestyle you’ll love.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family Residence
Year built1955
LevelsOne
Living area1,144 sqft
Above-grade finished864 sqft
Below-grade finished280 sqft
Lot size0.227 acres (84x120)
Days on market31
ListedJan 22, 2026
MLS #NST7011455
CountyRamsey
SubdivisionNorth Glen
Parcel #102922310038

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Bath breakdown
1 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Basement
Full · 280 sqft finished

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space · 240 sqft
Parking features
Concrete
Fencing
Wood
Lot size
0.227 acres
Lot dimensions
84x120

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family Residence
Foundation
864 sqft
Year built
1955

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
North Glen
HOA
No HOA
School district
North St Paul-Maplewood

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,580 (2025)
Listed
Jan 22, 2026
Days on market
31
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms1
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFull
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

Foundation area864 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingConcrete
Garage spaces1
Garage size240 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,580
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments3580
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District number2093
District phone6517487410
High schoolNorth St Paul-Maplewood
SODL flat fee brokerage
$5,550Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $5,550

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,891/mo
Principal & interest$1,498
Property taxes$298
Home insurance (est.)$95
%
$57,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1515 Viking Drive E, Maplewood, MN, 55109

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7011455
StatusPending
Last updatedFeb 22, 2026, 8:03 PM
Originally listedJan 22, 2026, 10:20 AM
Listing officeRE/MAX Results

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.