Sold / Closed
$265,000

Sold price · Closed Oct 2, 2026

$179/sqft

Elton Hills 1st Replat-Torrens

1443 Cascade Street NW, Rochester, MN, 55901
5  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,538  Square Feet0.15  Acres
Days on market20
Year built1959
Garage spaces1
TypeResidential
Est. $5,250buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Beautifully updated 5-bedroom ranch-style home in Elton Hills! Completely transformed over the past five years, this property features newer roof and gutters, kitchen and appliances, furnace, central air, water heater, water softener, washer and dryer, updated plumbing and flooring, plus a fully remodeled basement. As an added bonus, enjoy direct backyard access to neighborhood favorite Crescent Park. If you're searching for an updated move in ready home this is the one!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1959
LevelsOne
Living area1,538 sqft
Above-grade finished888 sqft
Below-grade finished650 sqft
Lot size0.15 acres (57x117)
Days on market20
ListedAug 14, 2026
MLS #NST7127210
CountyOlmsted
SubdivisionElton Hills 1st Replat-Torrens
Parcel #742243007325

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space · 18x22 · 396 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Concrete
Exterior features
Vinyl
Lot size
0.15 acres
Lot dimensions
57x117

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 888 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
Year built
1959

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Elton Hills 1st Replat-Torrens
HOA
No HOA
School district
535 - Rochester
High school district
Rochester

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,182 (2026)
Listed
Aug 14, 2026
Days on market
20
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Full
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesExhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
DiningEat In Kitchen
AmenitiesCable, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area888 sqft
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Light
Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Concrete
Garage spaces1
Garage size396 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,182
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments3182
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District535 - Rochester
District number535
District phone5073283000
High schoolRochester
SODL flat fee brokerage
$5,250Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $5,250

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,802/mo
Principal & interest$1,445
Property taxes$265
Home insurance (est.)$92
%
$55,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1443 Cascade Street NW, Rochester, MN, 55901

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7127210
StatusClosed
Last updatedOct 2, 2026, 3:10 PM
Originally listedAug 14, 2026, 10:11 AM
Listing officeJason Mitchell Group
Co-listing officeJason Mitchell Group

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.