Sold / Closed
$275,000

Sold price · Closed Sep 23, 2026

$232/sqft

Hauses Add

1400 7th Avenue S, South Saint Paul, MN, 55075
3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,164  Square Feet0.183  Acres
Days on market12
Year built1957
Garage spaces1
TypeResidential
Est. $5,100buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

South Saint Paul the place to be. Don't miss this one! It has a desired 3 bedrooms on one level and also a walkout to the backyard on to the deck. It has the classic hardwood floors in the bedrooms and new flooring in the kitchen. This seller has made many updates or upgrades since owning the home. These features include: New Furnace and Windows in 2020, New Chain-link fence installed in 2021 to enclose the backyard. Replaced the Roof in 2023 and installed a new Wall Oven as well. In 2025 they purchased a New Fridge and had a New Electrical Breaker box installed, upgrading from the old fuse box style. This year (2026) they have installed a new AC unit and have also installed LVP flooring in the kitchen area. Professional photos coming Tuesday 8/11.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1957
LevelsOne
Living area1,164 sqft
Above-grade finished1,056 sqft
Below-grade finished108 sqft
Lot size0.183 acres (60 x 134)
Days on market12
ListedAug 4, 2026
MLS #NST7122824
CountyDakota
SubdivisionHauses Add
Parcel #363210014020

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space · 12 x 20 · 240 sqft
Parking features
Tuckunder Garage
Patio & porch
Deck
Exterior features
Stucco
Fencing
Chain Link

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block, Concrete, Frame
Foundation
Block · 1,056 sqft
Year built
1957

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Hauses Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
6 - South St. Paul
High school district
South St. Paul

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,379 (2026)
Tax with assessments
4152
Listed
Aug 4, 2026
Days on market
12
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStucco
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,056 sqft
Patio/porchDeck
Lot featuresCorner Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingTuckunder Garage
Garage spaces1
Garage size240 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,379
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4152
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District6 - South St. Paul
District number6
District phone6514579400
High schoolSouth St. Paul
SODL flat fee brokerage
$5,100Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $5,100

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,791/mo
Principal & interest$1,419
Property taxes$282
Home insurance (est.)$90
%
$54,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1400 7th Avenue S, South Saint Paul, MN, 55075

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7122824
StatusClosed
Last updatedSep 25, 2026, 12:48 AM
Originally listedAug 13, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeNational Realty Guild

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.