Sold / Closed
$172,000

Sold price · Closed Jul 24, 2026

$132/sqft

Original Plat/Hanska

103 E 4th Street, Hanska, MN, 56041
3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,137  Square Feet0.231  Acres
Days on market9
Year built1927
Garage spaces3
TypeResidential
Est. $1,497buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Some homes just feel cared for the moment you pull into the driveway. From the moment you pull up, you'll appreciate the curb appeal of this well-maintained Hanska home. The updated dark siding gives the property a modern, tasteful look that stands out while complementing the character of the home. One of the most unique features of this property is the abundance of storage and garage space. You'll find a detached two-car garage (30 x 35) with extra room for hobbies, tools, or a workshop, a separate detached one-car garage, and an additional storage shed. Whether you enjoy projects, need room for equipment, or simply appreciate extra storage, this property offers options that are hard to find. Step inside and you'll discover a functional and inviting layout. The cozy kitchen flows into a dedicated dining area and comfortable living room, while the sunroom provides a flexible bonus space that could be used as a sitting room, office, hobby area, or whatever best fits your lifestyle. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms, creating a layout that feels both practical and welcoming. Out back, you'll enjoy the added privacy and open views that come with having farmland directly behind the property. You'll appreciate the peaceful rural backdrop and extra sense of space. This home has been lovingly cared for over the years and is ready for its next owner to move in and make it their own. Plus, this home has a new roof as of May 2026! If you've been searching for a property with charm, storage, and a little extra breathing room, this Hanska home is one you'll want to see.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1927
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area1,137 sqft
Above-grade finished1,137 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.231 acres (72X140)
Days on market9
ListedJun 24, 2026
MLS #NST7098576
CountyBrown
SubdivisionOriginal Plat/Hanska
Parcel #00700000122220

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
3 spaces · 30X35 · 1,050 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Gravel
Exterior features
Vinyl
Other structures
Storage Shed
Lot size
0.231 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Frame
Foundation
Block · 708 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1927

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Propane
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Original Plat/Hanska
HOA
No HOA
School district
88 - New Ulm
High school district
New Ulm

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$1,818 (2026)
Tax with assessments
1858
Listed
Jun 24, 2026
Days on market
9
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementPartial, Unfinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
AppliancesDryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area708 sqft
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Light, Underground Utilities
Road frontageCity Street, Paved Streets
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelPropane

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Gravel
Garage spaces3
Garage size1,050 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$1,818
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments1858
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District88 - New Ulm
District number88
District phone5073598401
High schoolNew Ulm
SODL flat fee brokerage
$1,497Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $1,497

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$989/mo
Principal & interest$788
Property taxes$152
Home insurance (est.)$50
%
$29,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

103 E 4th Street, Hanska, MN, 56041

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7098576
StatusClosed
Last updatedJul 27, 2026, 2:23 PM
Originally listedJun 24, 2026, 12:34 PM
Listing officeTrue Real Estate

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.